UG Duals/jv king of the county

RESULTS

Varsity competed at the UG Duals. The team competed tough against Social Circle, Jones County, Ola, Forest Park, and Eagle's Landing.  Despite giving up a handful of weight classes, the team showed tremendous fight and promise as they prepare for Area Duals next weekend.  


JV competed at the JV King of the County at Harris County.    Individual placers include: 


Jaison Render 1st place

Landen Woodard 2nd place 

Damian Nielsen 2nd place

Brennon Linenger 2nd place

Cosby Ellis 3rd place

Bradley Edge 3rd place

Linden Hill 4th place

Tyler Jacobson 5th place

Eli Shelnutt 6th place

Luke Shelnutt 6th place


Congrats, gentlemen!!!

image31

Gary silva invitational/pacelli duals

Tournament Results

The varsity competed at the Gary Silva Invitational over the holiday break while the JV competed at the Pacelli Invitational Duals; wrestling against other varsity teams from the Columbus area.  


Varsity placers include:  Jaxon Garner 2nd, Walter Lloyd 2nd, Tristan Young 3rd, Philip Carroll 4th.


JV competed tough at Pacelli in dual action, having several individual wins, despite having a full lineup.  These guys are improving every day!

image51

SENIOR NIGHT!!

Thursday, 12/5/2019

EC hosted Eagle's Landing, Jackson, and St. Anne-Pacelli for Senior Night.  The Indians walked away with three wins on the evening, while more importantly being able to honor the eight seniors that make up the class of 2020.   Congratulations to Jake Gabriel, Justyn Henderson, Walter Lloyd, Jake Madison, Jaison Render, Jerel Searcy, Nicholas Walker, and Tristan Young.

ola duals/lambert round up results

Ola Duals

image52

Varsity competed in the Ola Duals. Despite giving up 30 points in forfeits, the Indians still were able to win two duals in their pool and compete well in the other matches.  The Indians outscored their opponents in actual matches wrestled a total of 124-102. The JV also competed at Ola in a scramble format and showed tremendous improvement!

Lambert JV Round-Up

image53

All of our first and second year wrestlers competed at the Lambert JV Round Up.  The team placed 5th out of 17 teams overall.  Individual placers include: 

Conner Smith-2nd place, Landen Woodard-6th place, Eli Theriault-5th place, Christian Gordon-5th place, (wrestling up at 120), Philip Carroll-TOURNAMENT CHAMPION, Eric Lee-TOURNAMENT CHAMPION, John Milner-5th place, Elijah Shelnutt-8th place, Jaison Render-7th place, Cosby Ellis-3rd place, Kian Hauser-2nd place, Justyn Henderson-6th place 

allen willard memorial tournament results

image54

Allen Willard Memorial Tournament at Collins Hill High

Varsity competes well in a field of 30 teams.  Saw major improvements from last week in every wrestler.  Individual placers include:  Jake Gabriel-5th place, Jaxon Garner-6th place

JV also competes very well in a loaded field of participants.  Very pleased with the progress our young wrestlers are making, as many of them have only been wrestling for four weeks.  Individual placers include: Philip Carroll-3rd place, Ta'Lynn Ellis-5th place, James Taylor-7th place 

locust grove/archer scramble results

Varsity @ Locust Grove Scramble

image55

Team places 6th overall out of 23 teams.  Individual placers include: Christian Gordon-3rd place, Jake Gabriel-5th place, Camden Key-5th place, Jake Madison-6th place, Jaxon Garner-4th place, Kian Hauser-6th place, Justyn Henderson-4th place

JV @ Archer Scramble

image56

JV opens their season at Archer Invitational. Three Indians earned undefeated status and medaled in their weight class.  Conner Smith-1st place, Philip Carroll-1st place, John Milner-1st place